Do we need an asbestos report?

The short answer to this question is likely to be yes. If your building was built before the year 2000 then it almost certainly should have an asbestos survey completed to allow you to begin to comply with the Control of Asbestos Regulations.

Currently between 3500 and 4000 die every year from asbestos-related diseases and by the year 2020 it is predicted that 625,000 deaths directly related to asbestos exposure will have occurred.

The disturbance of asbestos-containing materials (ACM) is still occurring but all these incidents and the exposures they cause are avoidable by ensuring that the asbestos is not disturbed.

According to Regulation 4 of the Control of Asbestos Regulations (CAR 2006), if you own, occupy, manage or have responsibility for property you have a legal duty to assess and manage the risk from ACM.

You must take reasonable steps to identify ACM, if necessary, by presuming the presence of asbestos until proven otherwise.

Where asbestos is located you are required to keep an Asbestos Register which lists where ACM are present, highlight the risks posed and make recommendations.

More often than not the ACM can remain in situ as long as it remains undisturbed

Contact Flat Living to arrange an Asbestos Report.


If you enjoyed this article, sign up to receive the latest issues of Flat Living Magazine direct to your mailbox